Coconut Edible Oil
Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Used in frying and as an ingredient in many packaged goods. Because this oil is high in saturated fats, many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils.
Coconut oil is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids. Lauric acid, the major fatty acid from the fat of the coconut, has long been recognized for the unique properties that it lends to non-food uses in the cosmetic and soap industry. It is extensively used in soap making for it's lather and moisturizing properties and in lotions and creams. Coconut oil is often described by it's melting point. 76 degree coconut oil will begin to solidify between 72 and 78 degrees. Soap makers generally have a preference based on their formulas and individual methods of producing soap. More recently, lauric acid has been recognized for its unique properties in foods which are related to its antibacterial, antiviral and antiprotozoal functions.